Suburb guide · Campbelltown council area
Mortgage broker for Minto (2566) home buyers
655 Nepal-born people lived in Minto at the 2021 Census, the third-largest overseas-born group after Bangladesh (1,223), out of 13,940 residents. This is house country: 79.6% of occupied homes are detached, and houses in postcode 2566 had a median sale price of $1,060,000 in January to March 2026. Our office isn't local: we meet Minto clients by phone or video, at morning, midday or evening times, seven days a week.
On this page
Minto in numbers
- Residents
- 13,9404,205 occupied homesABS Census 2021
- Born overseas
- 45.6%Top birthplaces: Bangladesh, India, NepalABS Census 2021
- Born in Nepal
- 6554.7% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Speak Nepali at home
- 7945.7% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Arrived 2016 to 2021
- 5.3%745 people born overseasABS Census 2021
- Median age
- 353.1 people per householdABS Census 2021
- Median household income
- $1,646/wk$85,592 a yearABS Census 2021
- Households renting
- 37.7%41.7% mortgage, 18.2% owned outrightABS Census 2021
- Flats and apartments
- 4.1%79.6% separate houses, 16.1% semis and townhousesABS Census 2021
- Median rent, new leases
- $623/wkAll dwellings, postcode 2566NSW DCJ, April to June 2026
All of Minto (9.57 km²) is in Campbelltown council area. Across our 26 NSW suburb guides it ranks 19th for Nepal-born residents and 21st for household income, at $85,592 a year. The median resident is 35 and the average household has 3.1 people. Only 8% of workers used a train on Census day 2021, a lockdown day when 22.2% worked from home.
Buying costs at Minto's median prices
In January to March 2026, the median strata sale (mostly units and townhouses) in Campbelltown council area was $710,000 from 135 sales. For houses, the median non-strata sale in postcode 2566 was $1,060,000 from 55 sales. DCJ did not publish a unit median for postcode 2566 this quarter (10 or fewer sales), so the unit column uses the Campbelltown council-area median. A house costs 1.5 times as much as a unit here, a gap of $350,000. A median unit costs 8.3 years of the suburb's 2021 median household income of $85,592; a house, 12.4 years.
| Item | Median unit (council area) | Median house |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $710,000 | $1,060,000 |
| 5% deposit | $35,500 | $53,000 |
| 10% deposit | $71,000 | $106,000 |
| 20% deposit (no LMI) | $142,000 | $212,000 |
| Transfer duty, standard | $26,137 | $41,887 |
| Transfer duty, first home buyer | $0 | $41,887 |
| Registration fees | $365 | $365 |
| 5% Deposit Scheme cap ($1,500,000) | Under | Under |
| Cash needed, first home buyer, 10% deposit | $71,365 | $148,252 |
- Owner-occupier, established home, every scheme condition met. Cash needed excludes conveyancing and LMI. 2026-27 rules, checked 26 October 2026.
An eligible first home buyer pays no transfer duty on the council-area median unit, because $710,000 is below the scheme's $800,000 full-exemption limit; anyone else pays $26,137. At $1,060,000 the median house is above the $1,000,000 cut-off, so a first home buyer pays the full $41,887.
Unit and house medians both fit under the $1,500,000 5% Deposit Scheme cap, leaving $440,000 of headroom even at the house median.
Try a price other than $710,000 in the NSW stamp duty calculator
Minto rents and what they mean for buying
The median rent on a new lease in postcode 2566 was $623 a week in April to June 2026, based on 140 bonds lodged, which adds up to $32,396 over a year. By size, a two-bedroom unit leased for $500 a week and a three-bedroom house for $650.
The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $350 a week and a median mortgage repayment of $2,100 a month, 38% more than the median rent. New leases now cost 78% more than the 2021 median, although the two sources measure different things (new bonds against all renters). In 2021, the median rent took 21% of the median household income.
Put another way, 57 weeks of today's median rent would cover a 5% deposit ($35,500) on the median unit. Most households here own their home: 37.7% rent, 41.7% have a mortgage and 18.2% own outright.
| Dwelling | Weekly | Yearly | New bonds |
|---|---|---|---|
| All dwellings | $623 | $32,396 | 140 |
| 2-bedroom unit (small sample) | $500 | $26,000 | 11 to 30 |
| House (all sizes) | $650 | $33,800 | 106 |
| 3-bedroom house | $650 | $33,800 | 54 |
| 4+ bedroom house | $750 | $39,000 | 31 |
- No interest rate is assumed: compare with your own rate in the repayments calculator.
Where we can help in Minto
Reviewing the loan you have
41.7% of Minto homes are owned with a mortgage, with a median repayment of $25,200 a year in 2021. If your loan is a few years old, or your income or visa status has changed, a review shows whether another lender would treat you better. Refinancing
Houses and new builds
79.6% of homes are separate houses. The $10,000 First Home Owner (New Homes) Grant is for new homes up to $600,000 (land and build up to $750,000), against a $1,060,000 median house here. Building means a construction loan paid in stages. Construction loans
Nearby suburbs side by side
Ingleburn is the closest suburb in our guides, 3.3 km from Minto. Every neighbour listed has a higher median unit price than Minto's $710,000. Hurstville has a larger Nepal-born community (4,938 people).
| Suburb | Distance | Born in Nepal | Median rent | Median unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minto | — | 655 | $623/wk | $710,000 |
| Ingleburn | 3.3 km | 630 | $700/wk | $740,000 |
| Bardia | 6.2 km | 589 | $700/wk | $740,000 |
| Edmondson Park | 7.6 km | 571 | $760/wk | $771,000 |
| Penshurst | 23.3 km | 1,096 | $630/wk | $735,000 |
| Hurstville | 24.6 km | 4,938 | $750/wk | $740,000 |
- Born in Nepal: ABS Census 2021. Rent and unit price: NSW DCJ, latest quarter.
See buying in Ingleburn, buying in Bardia or Edmondson Park rents and prices. All NSW suburb guides
Questions about buying in Minto
How much stamp duty would a first home buyer pay on a median Minto unit?
None, if you qualify for the First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme: the $710,000 median unit is under the exemption limit. Other buyers pay $26,137. Checked against Revenue NSW on 26 October 2026.
What deposit do I need to buy in Minto?
For the council-area median unit ($710,000): $35,500 at 5%, $71,000 at 10% or $142,000 at 20%. The median house needs $212,000 for 20%. Below 20%, expect LMI unless you use the 5% Deposit Scheme or a guarantor.
Can I use the 5% Deposit Scheme in Minto?
The council-area median unit ($710,000) is $790,000 under the $1,500,000 cap. The median house ($1,060,000) is $440,000 under the $1,500,000 cap. You must be a citizen or permanent resident and a first home buyer.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Minto?
That depends on the rate you are offered, so we don't assume one. New leases in postcode 2566 cost a median $32,396 a year; in 2021 the median mortgage here cost $25,200 a year in repayments.
Buying in Minto?
Sulav checks your deposit, income and visa against lender policy for a unit around $710,000, in a 60-minute call by phone or video.
Sources
Data last updated . Census figures are for 2021; DCJ figures are quarterly medians.
This is general information only. It does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs, and it is not legal, tax or financial advice. Consider whether it is right for you before acting on it. All loans are subject to the lender’s eligibility criteria, terms and conditions, fees and charges. Important information.