Suburb guide · Campbelltown council area
Mortgage broker for Ingleburn (2565) home buyers
15,264 people lived in Ingleburn at the 2021 Census, just over two in five of them born overseas, most commonly in Bangladesh and India; 630 were born in Nepal. 66.7% of homes here are separate houses; the median house sale in postcode 2565 was $1,160,000 in January to March 2026. Our office isn't local: we meet Ingleburn clients by phone or video, at morning, midday or evening times, seven days a week.
On this page
Who lives in Ingleburn
- Residents
- 15,2645,129 occupied homesABS Census 2021
- Born overseas
- 42.1%Top birthplaces: Bangladesh, India, PhilippinesABS Census 2021
- Born in Nepal
- 6304.1% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Speak Nepali at home
- 7334.8% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Arrived 2016 to 2021
- 6.3%968 people born overseasABS Census 2021
- Median age
- 372.8 people per householdABS Census 2021
- Median household income
- $1,596/wk$82,992 a yearABS Census 2021
- Households renting
- 34.1%36.3% mortgage, 27.5% owned outrightABS Census 2021
- Flats and apartments
- 4%66.7% separate houses, 29.2% semis and townhousesABS Census 2021
- Median rent, new leases
- $700/wkAll dwellings, postcode 2565NSW DCJ, April to June 2026
The suburb covers 12.440000000000001 km² and is wholly in the Campbelltown council area. Of the 26 NSW suburbs in our guides, Ingleburn has the 22nd-highest Nepal-born population (630) and the 23rd-highest median household income ($1,596 a week). At 37, the median age is among the oldest of our suburbs, and households average 2.8 people. Ingleburn shares postcode 2565 with Bardia, so the DCJ sale and rent figures cover the whole postcode, not Ingleburn alone. Only 8.7% of workers used a train on Census day 2021, a lockdown day when 26.7% worked from home.
The cost of buying in Ingleburn
In January to March 2026, the median strata sale (mostly units and townhouses) in postcode 2565 was $740,000, and the median non-strata sale (mostly houses) was $1,160,000 from 64 sales. Read the unit figure with care: DCJ marks it as a small sample. A house costs 1.6 times as much as a unit here, a gap of $420,000. Against the median household income recorded here in 2021 ($82,992 a year), that is 8.9 times for a unit and 14 times for a house.
| Item | Median unit | Median house |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $740,000 | $1,160,000 |
| 5% deposit | $37,000 | $58,000 |
| 10% deposit | $74,000 | $116,000 |
| 20% deposit (no LMI) | $148,000 | $232,000 |
| Transfer duty, standard | $27,487 | $46,387 |
| Transfer duty, first home buyer | $0 | $46,387 |
| Registration fees | $365 | $365 |
| 5% Deposit Scheme cap ($1,500,000) | Under | Under |
| Cash needed, first home buyer, 10% deposit | $74,365 | $162,752 |
- Owner-occupier, established home, every scheme condition met. Cash needed excludes conveyancing and LMI. 2026-27 rules, checked 26 October 2026.
The first home exemption covers the median unit in full: $27,487 of duty becomes nil for an eligible buyer. The median house is over $1,000,000, so no first home concession applies and every buyer pays $46,387 in duty.
Both medians are under the 5% Deposit Scheme cap for Sydney ($1,500,000), so an eligible first home buyer could buy at either price with a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance (LMI).
Try a price other than $740,000 in the NSW stamp duty calculator
Renting vs buying in Ingleburn
New leases in postcode 2565 had a median rent of $700 a week in April to June 2026, or $36,400 a year, across 226 new bonds. By size, a two-bedroom unit leased for $600 a week and a three-bedroom house for $670.
Back in 2021, Ingleburn households with a mortgage repaid a median $1,950 a month, 18% more than the median rent ($380 a week). Today's new-lease median is 84% above that 2021 rent. DCJ counts only new bonds and the Census counts every renting household, so read the gap as a direction, not an exact rise. In 2021, the median rent took 24% of the median household income.
A 5% deposit on the median unit ($37,000) equals about 53 weeks of the current median rent, between one and two years of rent. Most households here own their home: 34.1% rent, 36.3% have a mortgage and 27.5% own outright.
| Dwelling | Weekly | Yearly | New bonds |
|---|---|---|---|
| All dwellings | $700 | $36,400 | 226 |
| 2-bedroom unit (small sample) | $600 | $31,200 | 11 to 30 |
| House (all sizes) | $750 | $39,000 | 175 |
| 3-bedroom house | $670 | $34,840 | 61 |
| 4+ bedroom house | $830 | $43,160 | 91 |
| Townhouse (all sizes) (small sample) | $575 | $29,900 | 11 to 30 |
- No interest rate is assumed: compare with your own rate in the repayments calculator.
Ingleburn buyers we work with
Refinancing an existing loan
36.3% of Ingleburn homes are owned with a mortgage, with a median repayment of $23,400 a year in 2021. Loans taken out before a move to permanent residency are often worth a second look. Refinancing
Buying a house or building new
66.7% of homes are separate houses. The $10,000 First Home Owner (New Homes) Grant is for new homes up to $600,000 (land and build up to $750,000), against a $1,160,000 median house here. Building means a construction loan paid in stages. Construction loans
Ingleburn and its neighbours
Bardia is the closest suburb in our guides, 3.1 km from Ingleburn. Three of the five neighbours listed have a lower median unit price than Ingleburn's $740,000. Penshurst has a larger Nepal-born community (1,096 people).
| Suburb | Distance | Born in Nepal | Median rent | Median unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingleburn | — | 630 | $700/wk | $740,000 |
| Bardia | 3.1 km | 589 | $700/wk | $740,000 |
| Minto | 3.3 km | 655 | $623/wk | $710,000* |
| Edmondson Park | 4.6 km | 571 | $760/wk | $771,000 |
| Penshurst | 21.1 km | 1,096 | $630/wk | $735,000 |
| Merrylands | 22.2 km | 947 | $650/wk | $548,000 |
- Born in Nepal: ABS Census 2021. Rent and unit price: NSW DCJ, latest quarter. * Council-area median.
See home prices in Bardia, the Minto suburb guide or our Edmondson Park guide. All NSW suburb guides
Common questions from Ingleburn
How much stamp duty would a first home buyer pay on a median Ingleburn unit?
None, if you qualify for the First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme: the $740,000 median unit is under the exemption limit. Other buyers pay $27,487. Checked against Revenue NSW on 26 October 2026.
What deposit do I need to buy in Ingleburn?
For the median unit ($740,000): $37,000 at 5%, $74,000 at 10% or $148,000 at 20%. The median house needs $232,000 for 20%. Below 20%, expect LMI unless you use the 5% Deposit Scheme or a guarantor.
Can I use the 5% Deposit Scheme in Ingleburn?
The median unit ($740,000) is $760,000 under the $1,500,000 cap. The median house ($1,160,000) is $340,000 under the $1,500,000 cap. You must be a citizen or permanent resident and a first home buyer.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ingleburn?
That depends on the rate you are offered, so we don't assume one. New leases in postcode 2565 cost a median $36,400 a year; in 2021 the median mortgage here cost $23,400 a year in repayments.
Talk it through with Sulav
Sulav checks your deposit, income and visa against lender policy for a unit around $740,000, in a 60-minute call by phone or video.
Sources
Data last updated . Census figures are for 2021; DCJ figures are quarterly medians.
- ABS QuickStats 2021: Ingleburn (SAL11987)
- ABS Census 2021 tables for SAL11987
- ASGS Edition 3 boundaries
- Rent and Sales Report, sales January to March 2026
- Rent and Sales Report, rents April to June 2026
- Transfer duty rates
- First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme (new or existing home)
- 5% Deposit Scheme price caps
This is general information only. It does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs, and it is not legal, tax or financial advice. Consider whether it is right for you before acting on it. All loans are subject to the lender’s eligibility criteria, terms and conditions, fees and charges. Important information.