Suburb guide · Canterbury-Bankstown council area
Mortgage broker for Campsie (2194) home buyers
Campsie had 26,132 residents at the 2021 Census and 64% were born overseas, most often in China (5,335), with Nepal second (2,392). With 67.1% of homes in apartment buildings, most first purchases here are units; the median in postcode 2194 was $669,000 in January to March 2026. There is no Campsie shopfront to visit. Sulav meets clients from Campsie by phone or video and manages the loan through to settlement.
On this page
Campsie in numbers
- Residents
- 26,1329,058 occupied homesABS Census 2021
- Born overseas
- 64%Top birthplaces: China, Nepal, MalaysiaABS Census 2021
- Born in Nepal
- 2,3929.2% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Speak Nepali at home
- 2,4079.2% of residentsABS Census 2021
- Arrived 2016 to 2021
- 17.7%4,632 people born overseasABS Census 2021
- Median age
- 362.6 people per householdABS Census 2021
- Median household income
- $1,497/wk$77,844 a yearABS Census 2021
- Households renting
- 52.8%23.2% mortgage, 20.3% owned outrightABS Census 2021
- Flats and apartments
- 67.1%21.7% separate houses, 10.6% semis and townhousesABS Census 2021
- Median rent, new leases
- $600/wkAll dwellings, postcode 2194NSW DCJ, April to June 2026
Campsie sits entirely within Canterbury-Bankstown council area and covers 3.37 km². Across our 26 NSW suburb guides it ranks fifth for Nepal-born residents and second-lowest for household income, at $77,844 a year. At 36, the median age is among the oldest of our suburbs, and households average 2.6 people. Only 11.8% of workers used a train on Census day 2021, a lockdown day when 27.1% worked from home.
What it costs to buy in Campsie
In January to March 2026, the median strata sale (mostly units and townhouses) in postcode 2194 was $669,000 from 72 sales. For houses, the median non-strata sale in Canterbury-Bankstown council area was $1,660,000 from 467 sales. DCJ did not publish a house median for postcode 2194 this quarter (10 or fewer sales), so the house column uses the Canterbury-Bankstown council-area median. The step up from the median unit to the median house is $991,000. A median unit costs 8.6 years of the suburb's 2021 median household income of $77,844; a house, 21.3 years.
| Item | Median unit | Median house (council area) |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $669,000 | $1,660,000 |
| 5% deposit | $33,450 | $83,000 |
| 10% deposit | $66,900 | $166,000 |
| 20% deposit (no LMI) | $133,800 | $332,000 |
| Transfer duty, standard | $24,292 | $72,587 |
| Transfer duty, first home buyer | $0 | $72,587 |
| Registration fees | $365 | $365 |
| 5% Deposit Scheme cap ($1,500,000) | Under | Over |
| Cash needed, first home buyer, 10% deposit | $67,265 | $238,952 |
- Owner-occupier, established home, every scheme condition met. Cash needed excludes conveyancing and LMI. 2026-27 rules, checked 26 October 2026.
At $669,000, the median unit is under the $800,000 limit of the First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme, so an eligible first home buyer pays no transfer duty instead of $24,292. At $1,660,000 the council-area median house is above the $1,000,000 cut-off, so a first home buyer pays the full $72,587.
The median unit is under the 5% Deposit Scheme cap for Sydney ($1,500,000); the council-area median house is $160,000 over it, so a house at that price needs a bigger deposit or LMI.
Try a price other than $669,000 in the NSW stamp duty calculator
Rent in Campsie compared with buying
A renter signing a new lease in postcode 2194 in April to June 2026 paid a median $600 a week ($31,200 a year); DCJ counted 262 new bonds. One-bedroom units leased for $505 a week and two-bedroom units for $600.
The 2021 Census recorded a median rent of $400 a week and a median mortgage repayment of $2,000 a month, 15% more than the median rent. Today's new-lease median is 50% above that 2021 rent. DCJ counts only new bonds and the Census counts every renting household, so read the gap as a direction, not an exact rise. In 2021, the median rent took 27% of the median household income.
A 5% deposit on the median unit ($33,450) equals about 56 weeks of the current median rent, between one and two years of rent. Renters are a narrow majority (52.8% of households), while 23.2% of homes are owned with a mortgage.
| Dwelling | Weekly | Yearly | New bonds |
|---|---|---|---|
| All dwellings | $600 | $31,200 | 262 |
| 1-bedroom unit | $505 | $26,260 | 40 |
| 2-bedroom unit | $600 | $31,200 | 157 |
| House (all sizes) (small sample) | $850 | $44,200 | 11 to 30 |
- No interest rate is assumed: compare with your own rate in the repayments calculator.
Who we help in Campsie
Nepali-Australian buyers in Campsie
Nepali is the home language of 2,407 residents (9.2%), and 2,392 people here were born in Nepal. We often help document a gift from family in Nepal, explain how lenders treat savings held overseas, and turn lakh and crore figures into a deposit in Australian dollars.
Nepali community home loans NPR to AUD converter
Visa holders and new permanent residents
4,632 residents (17.7%) arrived in Australia between 2016 and Census night 2021. On a temporary visa you are a foreign person, so FIRB approval, the ban on established homes (to 30 June 2029) and 9% surcharge purchaser duty all apply; permanent residents usually avoid all three. The surcharge alone is $60,210 on the median unit. Postcode 2194 is not a designated regional area, so a 491 or 494 holder bound by condition 8579 can't live here on that visa.
Visa guides: subclass 189, 190, 491, 482.
Moving from renting to owning
52.8% of households rent, just over half. On the median unit, a first purchase means $33,450 for a 5% deposit, no transfer duty and a price inside the 5% scheme cap. Three months of steady savings and recent payslips usually matter as much as the deposit itself.
Units and strata
Most buyers here are looking at strata (67.1% of homes are apartments), where the valuation and the building decide how much you can borrow. Get the strata report before you bid and send us the address so we can check lender policy for that building.
Nearby suburbs side by side
Ashfield is the closest suburb in our guides, 3.4 km from Campsie. Every neighbour listed has a higher median unit price than Campsie's $669,000. Hurstville has a larger Nepal-born community (4,938 people).
| Suburb | Distance | Born in Nepal | Median rent | Median unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campsie | — | 2,392 | $600/wk | $669,000 |
| Ashfield | 3.4 km | 1,547 | $693/wk | $948,000 |
| Burwood | 3.8 km | 1,487 | $850/wk | $895,000 |
| Strathfield | 4.3 km | 3,517 | $740/wk | $780,000 |
| Hurstville | 5.6 km | 4,938 | $750/wk | $740,000 |
| Penshurst | 5.7 km | 1,096 | $630/wk | $735,000 |
- Born in Nepal: ABS Census 2021. Rent and unit price: NSW DCJ, latest quarter.
See buying in Ashfield, the Burwood suburb guide or our Strathfield guide. All NSW suburb guides
Common questions from Campsie
How much stamp duty would a first home buyer pay on a median Campsie unit?
None, if you qualify for the First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme: the $669,000 median unit is under the exemption limit. Other buyers pay $24,292. Checked against Revenue NSW on 26 October 2026.
What deposit do I need to buy in Campsie?
For the median unit ($669,000): $33,450 at 5%, $66,900 at 10% or $133,800 at 20%. The council-area median house needs $332,000 for 20%. Below 20%, expect LMI unless you use the 5% Deposit Scheme or a guarantor.
Can I use the 5% Deposit Scheme in Campsie?
The median unit ($669,000) is $831,000 under the $1,500,000 cap. The council-area median house ($1,660,000) is $160,000 over the $1,500,000 cap. You must be a citizen or permanent resident and a first home buyer.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Campsie?
We can't say without your rate. For scale: a year of median rent on a new lease is $31,200, and 2021 mortgage repayments ran at a median $24,000 a year.
Can I buy in Campsie on a 491 visa?
Only once you move to the permanent 191. Until then condition 8579 keeps you in a designated regional area, and postcode 2194 is not one.
Buying in Campsie?
Sulav checks your deposit, income and visa against lender policy for a unit around $669,000, in a 60-minute call by phone or video.
Sources
Data last updated . Census figures are for 2021; DCJ figures are quarterly medians.
- ABS QuickStats 2021: Campsie (SAL10781)
- ABS Census 2021 tables for SAL10781
- ASGS Edition 3 boundaries
- Rent and Sales Report, sales January to March 2026
- Rent and Sales Report, rents April to June 2026
- Transfer duty rates
- First Home Buyers Assistance Scheme (new or existing home)
- 5% Deposit Scheme price caps
- Regional postcodes (condition 8579)
- Established dwelling ban
This is general information only. It does not take into account your objectives, financial situation or needs, and it is not legal, tax or financial advice. Consider whether it is right for you before acting on it. All loans are subject to the lender’s eligibility criteria, terms and conditions, fees and charges. Important information.